DocketNumber: Civil Action 01-1428 (RBW)
[…] Id. at 83.
This Court finds that the language of the CAA requires completion of counseling and mediation as jurisdictional prerequisites to filing a lawsuit. In addition, this case is distinguishable from Thompson because in that case the plaintiff had completed counseling although he had done so beyond the time period allotted by the CAA. See 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) ("A request for counseling shall be made no later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.") (emphasis added).