DocketNumber: Civil Action 01-1428 (RBW)
[…] ORDERED that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss [# 7] is granted in part and denied in part. Defendant's request that plaintiff's entire complaint be dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(5) is denied as moot because plaintiff has accomplished service in the time allotted by the Court. However, because plaintiff has failed at this time to exhaust the administrative remedies regarding Count II (the retaliation claim) of her complaint, that count is hereby dismissed without prejudice.
[1] Specifically, section 1404 provides in relevant part:
Not later than 90 days after a covered employee receives notice of the end of the period of mediation ... such covered employee may ... (2) file a civil action in accordance with section 1408 of this title in the United States district court for the district in which the employee is employed or for the District of Columbia.
2 U.S.C. § 1404.
[2] "Compl." refers to the complaint that was filed by plaintiff in this case.