DocketNumber: Civil Action 01-1428 (RBW)
[…] [1] Specifically, section 1404 provides in relevant part:
Not later than 90 days after a covered employee receives notice of the end of the period of mediation ... such covered employee may ... (2) file a civil action in accordance with section 1408 of this title in the United States district court for the district in which the employee is employed or for the District of Columbia.
2 U.S.C. § 1404.
[2] "Compl." refers to the complaint that was filed by plaintiff in this case.
[3] The counseling provision of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a), provides in part that "[t]o commence a proceeding, a covered employee alleging a violation of a law made applicable under part A of subchapter II of this chapter shall request counseling by the Office.... A request for counseling shall be made no later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation." (emphasis added).