DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2015-0738
[…] Lilly’s Hostile Work Environment Claim Is Time-Barred, Along with All Alleged Discrete Discriminatory or Retaliatory Acts Prior to June 16, 2013 The District also argues that Mr. Lilly’s DCHRA claims based on alleged incidents prior to June 13, 2013 13 are time- barred. See Def.’s Mot., ECF No. 45 at 14-15. The DCHRA requires that “[a] private cause of action . . . be filed . . . within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or the discovery thereof[.]”D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
. However, “[t]he timely filing of a complaint with the [D.C. Office of Human Rights] . . . shall toll the running of the statute of limitations while the complaint is pending.” Craig,881 F. Supp. 2d at 33
(quotingD.C. Code § 2
–1403.16(a)). Here, Mr. Lilly filed his Charge of Discrimination on March 11, 2014 with the Alexandria Office of Human Rights based on alleged violations of the DCHRA by [that] burden.” Pierson v. Wash. Metro.