DocketNumber: Criminal No. 2015-0171
[…] We are not engaged in an academic discussion about the potential scope of a Hobbs Act robbery in general; defendant has asked the Court to dismiss Count Two, pursuant to Federal Rules of 5 At the hearing, defense counsel directed the Court to United States v. Bell, No. 15-cr- 00258-WHO,2016 WL 344749
(N.D. Cal. Jan. 28, 2016), in which a district court employed the categorical approach to dismiss a section 924(c) charge based on the predicate offense of robbery of property of the United States, in violation of18 U.S.C. § 2112
.Id.
at *8–10. But that statute is clearly distinguishable from the Hobbs Act, because it makes no reference to the use or threatened use of violent force in the commission of the offense. See18 U.S.C. § 2112
(“Whoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.”).