DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2022-1499
[…] Seeid.
But the law does not create a federal cause of action for domestic defamation suits. See, e.g., DeLima v. Google, Inc.,561 F. Supp. 3d 123
, 135 (D.N.H. 2021) (explaining that § 4101 “merely defines the term ‘defamation’ for purposes of a statutory scheme that allows United States courts to recognize or enforce foreign judgments for defamation”). Jean-Baptiste does not allege that he has won a foreign defamation judgment. See generally Compl. So the Court will dismiss Jean-Baptiste’s claims because § 4101 does not create a private cause of action for a domestic defamation claim. Next up is Jean-Baptiste’s claim under18 U.S.C. § 241
. Section 241 is a criminal statute under which the government may charge individuals who “conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”18 U.S.C. § 241
. Courts generally decline to “infer a private right of action from a ‘bare criminal statute.’” Cent. Bank of Denver, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A.,511 U.S. 164
, 190 (1994) (quoting Cort v. Ash,422 U.S. 66
, 80 (1975)).