DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2013-1959
[…] At the present time, T.C. is not receiving services that DCPS is required to provide in conformity with the IEP. Although DCPS has received permission to send students to outside providers to receive occupational therapy, Dr. Davis could not definitively recall if T.C. had been included in the list of students authorized to receive these services. Furthermore, she 6 In addition to ensuring that a student is properly placed, the IDEA mandates that the parent be allowed to meaningfully participate in the development of his or her child’s IEP. See34 C.F.R. § 300.116
(a)(1) (2012) (“The placement decision is made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options.”) Absent an uncooperative parent, meaningful participation is the cornerstone of the IEP process. See J.N. v. District of Columbia,677 F. Supp. 2d 314