DocketNumber: CIV.A.04-810(ESH)
[…] The agency does not define the appropriate scope of framework actions, but interprets the statute to allow discretionary, as well as ministerial measures, if needed to "achieve FMP objectives and limit fishing mortality." 50 C.F.R. § 648.55. To support this position, defendants point out that Congress requires NMFS to adjust management measures on a "continuing basis," which suggests that Congress intended the agency to respond to new information relatively quickly. See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(5) (recognizing the need for "sound management ... to provide optimum yields on a continuing basis"); § 1801(b)(4) (FMPs "will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery"), § 1851(a)(1) (requiring "[c]onservation and management measures" that "prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery") (emphasis added).