DocketNumber: CIV.A.04-810(ESH)
[…] However, the statute does not further define the term "action."
The statute requires, however, that FMPs "shall" contain certain provisions. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). For example, in addition to the bycatch provisions discussed in Section III supra, FMPs must "assess and specify ... optimum yield." 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(3). Among other requirements, they must also "describe and identify essential fish habitat ...[,] minimize to the extent practicable adverse effects on such habitat caused by fishing, and identify other actions to encourage the conservation and enhancement of such habitat." Id. § 1853(a)(7). The MSA also provides that FMPs "may" include a broad range of "discretionary measures." Id. § 1853(b). In addition to the specific examples listed in the statute, FMPs may "prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery." Id. § 1853(b)(12).
Over the years, courts have implicitly accepted that many fishery management measures are commonly enacted by framework action. See, e.g., CLF v. Mineta, 131 F.Supp.2d at 21 (reopening of closed areas and DAS allocations); S. Offshore Fishing Ass'n v.