DocketNumber: CIV.A.04-810(ESH)
[…] (Id. at 1842 (Table 214).) Thus, though Oceana defines EFH protectiveness differently, this alternative represented one reasonable option for balancing productivity and protectiveness.
[61] FMPs and amendments are governed by the same procedural standards. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a). This Memorandum Opinion refers to both FMPs and FMP amendments as "FMPs."
[62] Section 1855(f) states in pertinent part:
(f) Judicial Review
(1) Regulations promulgated by the Secretary under this chapter and actions described in paragraph (2) shall be subject to judicial review ...
(2) The actions referred to in paragraph (1) are actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan, including but not limited to actions that establish the date of closure of a fishery to commercial or recreational fishing.
[63] Thus, plaintiff's suggestion that framework actions are akin to "decree[s]" from on high is not accurate. (Mot. at 35.)