DocketNumber: CIV.A.04-810(ESH)
[…] Id. While the statute's use of the phrase "including, but not limited to," leaves the term "action" undefined, it is not without bounds. Congress' desire that fisheries be managed on a continuing basis cannot be read to eviscerate the legislature's equally strong desire that policy choices be determined with ample public participation, 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b) (declaring that one purpose of statute is to establish Councils to prepare plans "under circumstances ... which will enable the States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and advise on, the establishment and administration of such plans...."), and its mandate that certain features of fisheries management regimes must be specified by FMP. Id. § 1853(a).