DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2018-2933
[…] PROTECTION AGENCY, ) ) Defendants. ) ) and ) ) STATE OF WASHINGTON, ) DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY; and ) WASHINGTON ENVIRONMENTAL ) COUNCIL, PUGET SOUNDKEEPER, and ) FRIENDS OF THE EARTH, ) ) Defendant-Intervenors. ) _________________________________________ ) MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER I. The Clean Water Act provides that a state may apply to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) to prohibit the discharge of marine vessel sewage into some or all of its waters if the state determines that those waters require greater environmental protection than otherwise afforded by EPA’s regulations. 33 U.S.C. § 1322(f)(3). Upon receipt of a state’s application, EPA has 90 days to determine whether “adequate facilities for the safe and sanitary removal and treatment of sewage from all vessels are reasonably available for such water[s] to which such prohibition would apply.”Id. So long
as EPA determines that adequate facilities are “reasonably available,” the state may proceed to implement a no-discharge zone that “completely prohibit[s] the discharge” of sewage from any vessel into the subject waters.Id. This case