DocketNumber: Criminal No. 2011-0352
[…] In federal criminal cases, the government may seek two principal types of fines for organizational defendants. The government may seek either (1) the statutorily prescribed maximum fine for the type of offense charged, which for a felony is $500,000 per offense,18 U.S.C. § 3571
(c)(3), or (2) an alternative fine, “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant,” that is “not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss,”id.
§ 3571(d). Thus, the maximum statutorily prescribed fine that could be levied against Sanford should this defendant be convicted on all counts against it, is $3,500,000 (i.e., $500,000 times seven felony counts).