DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2008-2114
[…] The NMB then “proceed[s] to address the representation of the . . . craft or class [at issue].” Manual § 19.6. Before issuing a certificate, the Board also analyzes the results of any representation election among employees. representation dispute, make a single-carrier determination, or sponsor a representation election. See RLEA,29 F.3d at 665
. 4 See discussion infra at 16 and n.6. -9- See45 U.S.C. § 152
, Fourth. The election is held to determine whether a majority of employees supports the union seeking certification.Id.
The RLA therefore authorizes the Board to “take a secret ballot of the employees involved, or to utilize any other appropriate method . . . [to] insure the [employees’] choice of representatives . . . [is free from the carrier’s] interference, influence, or coercion[.]”45 U.S.C. § 152
, Ninth. Having confirmed the majority’s free choice, the NMB may certify the appropriate representative.