DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2008-2114
[…] Sheppard v. U.S.,640 F. Supp. 2d 29
, 33 (D.D.C. 2009) (internal quotation marks and internal citation omitted). Further, a court may consider materials outside of the pleadings in deciding whether it has subject matter jurisdiction to hear a case. Hurt v. Lappin, Civil Action No. 09-811 (RMC),2010 WL 3022560
, at *2 (D.D.C. -5- Aug. 3, 2010) (citing Settles v. U.S. Parole Comm’n,429 F.3d 1098
, 1107 (D.C. Cir. 2005)). The RLA establishes the right of airline carrier employees to “bargain collectively [with the carrier] through representatives of their own choosing.”45 U.S.C. § 152
, Fourth. In relevant part, it states that “[t]he majority of any craft or class of employees shall have the right to determine who shall be the representative of the craft or class” and the representative “shall be designated . . . without interference, influence, or coercion by either party[.]”45 U.S.C. § 152
, Third, Fourth.