DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2009-1653
[…] 72 (citing Van Dusen,376 U.S. at 622
). In this case, the Court concludes that the D.C. Litigation could have been brought in the District of Massachusetts. 4 The Court discusses the relevant equitable considerations in its § 1404(a) analysis, below. Far from counseling against transfer, the balance of the equities favors transfer of the D.C. Litigation to the District of Massachusetts. 8 1. The Section 146 Action35 U.S.C. § 146
permits any party to an interference proceeding that is dissatisfied with a decision of the USPTO Board to “have remedy by civil action.”35 U.S.C. § 146
. The statute also provides that “[i]f there be . . . an adverse party residing in a foreign country, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction . . . .”Id.
Centocor argues that because Abbott GmbH is a German corporation “with no apparent significant contacts with any United States forum,” § 146’s special jurisdictional grant to the District of Columbia was the only way that it could ensure that its suit was properly filed.