DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2008-2163
[…] See Pet. at 6-17. The respondents contend that not counting days on parole as days in confinement for purposes of fulfilling a sentence of imprisonment is in accordance with the law, and does not offend the constitution’s design for the separation of powers. See Opp’n at 5-9. It has been settled for several years that under District of Columbia law, the time a prisoner spends on parole, so-called street time, does not count toward service of a sentence of confinement if the parole terminates as a result of being revoked. SeeD.C. Code § 24-406
(a) (2001 & Supp. 2009) (providing that if parole is revoked, “the prisoner . . . shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed less any commutation for good conduct which may be earned by him after his return to custody”);2 United States Parole Commission v. Noble,711 A.2d 85
(D.C. 1998) (en banc) (adopting opinion in United States Parole Comm’n v. Noble,693 A.2d 1084
(D.C. 1997)) and stating that the “time that the person spent on parole before revocation cannot be credited against his sentence . . . .”).