DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2009-0871
[…] She made hiring decisions, determined wages, signed contracts, and was responsible for making payments on behalf of the corporation. Accordingly, the Court finds that Lyles qualifies as an “employer” for purposes of the FLSA and may be held liable for failing to pay wages to Plaintiffs. C. Liquidated Damages Having concluded that Defendants are liable for unpaid wages under both the DCWPCL and the FLSA, the Court must now turn to the question of damages. Both the D.C. statute and the FLSA provide for an award of liquidated damages. SeeD.C. Code § 32-1303
(4) (“If an employer fails to pay an employee wages earned as required . . ., such employer shall pay, or be additionally liable to, the employee, as liquidated damages, 10 per centum of the unpaid wages for each working day during which such failure shall continue after the day upon which payment is hereunder required, or an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller . . . .”);29 U.S.C. § 216