DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2008-0355
[…] A copy of the certified English language translation of JP ‘371 is attached hereto. The party TAl\/IAI also moves to be accorded the benefit of the July 24, 1992 filing date of the earlier filed PCT Application N0. PCT/JP92/00947 . . . of record. 17 defendants filed the motion-support their interpretation of the rules as not requiring a certified English language translation ofPC'f applications. See Westerman MSJ at 30-34. 35 U.S.C. § 363-the U.S. codification ofPCT Article ll(3)_states that "[a]n international application designating the United States shall have the cffect, from its international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a national application for patent regularly filed in the Patent and Trademark Office." 35 U.S.C. § 363. Moreovcr, in 1997 the l\/Ianual of Patent Examining Procedure ("l\/IPEP") clarified this statute, stating that "[a]n international application designating the U.S. has two stages (international and national) with the filing date being the same in both stages," and "[f]or all