DocketNumber: Civ. A. 91-2179(RCL)
[…] No accusations are much more specific than this allegation. These allegations do not pertain to Mr. Coates.
[10] As the court stated in Sorrells, "[i]t serves no purpose to immunize supervisory employees for their tortious conduct when they are neither parties to the contract between other employees and their common employer...." Id.
[11] Mr. Whitt is counsel involved in one of the many related Wiggins cases.
[12] Despite plaintiffs' vigorous argument to the contrary, this contract meets the requirements of the District of Columbia Statute of Frauds. The D.C.Code § 28-3502 states:
An action may not be brought ... upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action is brought, or a memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, which need not state the consideration and signed by the party to be charged therewith or a person authorized by him.
D.C.Code Ann. § 28-3502 (1991). Mr. LaPrade's letter evidences the agreement and satisfies the statutory writing requirement. The letter is signed by the attorney and agent of Mr. Wiggins, the party to be charged.
Defendant Williams justifiably relied upon Mr. LaPrade's covenant not to sue.