DocketNumber: Civ. A. 79-2944
[…] The Navy, as the GAO put it, "is required to seek competition where it can find it." In this case, competition might have been found among the experienced C-130 depot level maintenance contractors such as Aero, even if it might not feasibly have been found among a larger group. And if providing kits specially tailored to such a limited group of maintenance contractors is a feasible way of seeking competition, the Navy has a legal duty to provide such "tailored kits."
The mandate of section 2304(g) of the Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2304(g), is clear competition is required to the maximum extent feasible by solicitation of proposals "from the maximum number of qualified sources consistent with the nature and requirements of the supplies or services to be produced." DAR § 3-101(d) provides that negotiated procurements must be on a competitive basis "to the maximum practical extent."