DocketNumber: Civ. A. 88-2743
[…] In that case, only 1,725 of the 27,000 union members were eligible to run for the May 1965 election, whereas the restriction at issue in the instant case limits fewer than 2.8% of defendant's members. The leading case in this Circuit also concerned a high percentage excluded. Doyle v. Brock, 821 F.2d 778 (D.C.Cir.1987) (97% disqualified; Secretary's decision not to sue was arbitrary and capricious).
At bottom, however, it is not the magnitude of the effect at issue, but whether or not the election conforms to § 481(e)'s requirement that "every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to § 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed)." Mr. Badolato was excluded on the basis of his age, and the bylaw is a straight forward violation of the Act and implementing regulation previously cited, which is entitled to deference.