DocketNumber: Civ. A. 88-2743
[…] The issue before the Court is whether the AFL-CIO's restriction on eligibility for high union office to those under age 65 is a "reasonable qualification" for office under LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), which provides that:
In any election required by this section ... a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to § 504 of this title and *1120 to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) ...