DocketNumber: Civ. A. 76-903
[…] Third, dispatch and cable markings may also reveal intelligence methods and sources to foreign governments. Fourth, CIA employee names, official titles and organizational data are covered by the clear terms of 50 U.S.C. § 403g. This statute exempts the CIA from any law requiring "disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency." In specific, well-documented cases, the release of the above four types of information may also result in serious damage to the national security. Exemption 1, in addition to Exemption 3, may therefore bar the release of these types of information.