DocketNumber: Civ. A. 76-903
[…] Turner, supra, concurring opinion of Chief Judge Wright, 190 U.S.App.D.C. at 322, 587 F.2d at 1219. In the context of this Exemption, there are two applicable statutes which provide substantive criteria for determining whether document segments may be withheld. Under 50 U.S.C. § 403(d)(3), the Director of the CIA is authorized to protect "intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure." Under 50 U.S.C. § 403g, the CIA is exempt from any law "requiring ``disclosure of the organizations, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency.'" The Court of Appeals has determined that both of these statutes fall within the coverage of Exemption 3. Ray v. Turner, supra, concurring opinion of Chief Judge Wright, 190 U.S.App.D.C. at 322-23, 587 F.2d at 1219-20; Goland v. CIA, No. 76-1800 (D.C.Cir. May 23, 1978).