DocketNumber: Civ. A. 85-0042
[…] Therefore, to have a fifth amendment property interest here, plaintiff must demonstrate that a legitimate entitlement to a promotion and pay raise was created by a statute, regulation or contract. Pinar, supra, 747 F.2d at 913 (citations omitted); Colm, supra, 567 F.2d at 1131. Such an entitlement may also be based on agency-fostered policies or understandings. Id. Kizas v. Webster, 707 F.2d 524, 539 (D.C. Cir.1983), cert. denied sub nom. Kizas v. United States, 464 U.S. 1042, 104 S. Ct. 709, 79 L. Ed. 2d 173 (1984).
In her Amended Complaint, plaintiff argues 5 U.S.C. § 5335 creates an automatic entitlement to a within-grade increase.[8] That provision states that an employee "who has not reached the maximum rate of pay for the grade in which his position is placed, shall advance in pay successively to the next higher rate within the grade," following passage of a specified period of time. However, plaintiff ignores the fact that this within-grade increase is conditional, under Section 5335(a)(A), upon a determination that the work of the employee is of an acceptable level of competency as determined by the head of her agency.