DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2017-2739
[…] A.Fla. Stat. § 655.059
Does Not Provide a Private Cause of Action Ms. Mehrbach claims that Citibank released her bank records in violation ofFla. Stat. § 655.059
, which protects the confidentiality of the books and records of financial institutions. Compl. ¶ 11. Citibank asserts that Ms. Mehrbach’s claim should be dismissed becauseFla. Stat. § 655.059
provides no private cause of action, thus, Ms. Mehrbach has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Def.’s Mot. at 11–12. Upon consideration of the statute and relevant case law, the Court finds thatFla. Stat. § 655.059
does not provide a private cause of action. Accordingly, Ms. Mehrbach fails to state a claim under the statute.Fla. Stat. § 655.059
requires that “[t]he books and records of a financial institution are confidential and shall be made available for inspection and examination only” under certain enumerated circumstances. 5Fla. Stat. § 655.059
(1) (2016). One such circumstance is “[a]s 5Fla. Stat. § 655.059
was amended, effective January 1, 2018. See Ch. 2017-83, § 2, Laws of Fla. Among other things, the amended version of the statute provides protections specific to “[t]he books and records pertaining to trust accounts and the deposit accounts and loans of depositors, borrowers, members, and stockholders.”Fla. Stat. § 655.059
(2018). The Court assesses the viability of Ms. Mehrbach’s claims under the prior version ofFla. Stat. § 655.059
, which was in effect at the time that Citibank complied with the subpoena for her bank records. See Landgraf v. USI Film Prods.,511 U.S. 244