DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2017-2739
[…] Though the Florida court denied her motion for a protective order, it did so on procedural grounds and noted that its denial was without prejudice. Pl.’s Opp’n at 9; see Order Denying Mot. Protective Order at 3–4. Ms. Mehrbach does not assert that she renewed her request for a protective order. See generally Compl.; Pl.’s Opp’n. 10 Ms. Mehrbach’s asserts that the provision of § 655.059 allowing for disclosure of information under court compulsion is “not the same thing as when a subpoena has been issued by a party to a litigation.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 8. But the language of § 655.059 provides no such distinction. SeeFla. Stat. § 655.059
(1)(e) (2016) (allowing for confidential records to be disclosed, “[a]s compelled by a court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to a subpoena issued pursuant to the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure . . . or pursuant to a subpoena issued in accordance with state or federal law”) (emphasis added); accord Frenkel,2014 WL 4680738