DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2021-0886
[…] A license is commonly understood to constitute “[a] privilege granted by a state or city upon the payment of a fee, the recipient of the privilege then being authorized to do some act or series of acts that would otherwise be impermissible,” or “a method of government regulation exercised under the police power, as with a license to drive a car, operate a taxi service, keep a dog in the city, or sell crafts as a street vendor.” License, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). By contrast, under D.C. law, the Mayor is authorized to “appoint” SPOs, seeD.C. Code § 5-129.02
14 (“The Mayor, on application of any corporation or individual, or in his own discretion, may appoint special police officers . . .”); see also D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 6-A, § 1100, and SPOs are subsequently issued “commissions,” id. Unlike a license, a commission “empowers the person named to execute official acts.” Commission, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (emphasis added).