DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2021-0886
[…] The plaintiffs in Griffith asserted that because (1) the statute provides that “no person shall be removed from said police force” without cause, id., and (2) “the plaintiffs [were] ‘persons’ within the terms of the statute,” they “[could] not be removed from their volunteer positions except for cause,” id. at 301. In response, the defendant argued that Section 5-127.01 excludes volunteer officers from for-cause removal protection because it provides that “special policemen and additional privates may be removed from office by the Mayor without cause and without trial.” Id. (quotingD.C. Code § 5-127.01
).