DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2021-0886
[…] Whether the Mayor has discretion to decide whether to grant SPO commissions in the first instance is thus beside the point. The Court’s task, instead, is to determine whether Haymon “ha[d] ‘more than a unilateral expectation’ in the [commission’s] continued effect.” 3883 Conn. LLC,336 F.3d at 1072
. That inquiry, in turn, “focuses on the [government’s] discretion to revoke” the commission under state law.Id.
To determine the extent of the District’s discretion to revoke or suspend an SPO commission, the Court need look no further thanD.C. Code § 5-127.01
, which governs the 9 Mayor’s powers to remove Metropolitan Police Officers. Section 5-127.01 provides, in relevant part: [The] Mayor is hereby authorized and empowered to fine, suspend with or without pay, and dismiss any officer or member of [the Metropolitan Police] force for any offense against the laws of the United States or the laws and ordinances or regulations of the District of Columbia, whether before or after conviction thereof in any court or courts, and for misconduct in office, or for any breaches or violation of the rules and regulations made by the Council for the government, conduct, discipline, and good name of said police force; provided, that no person shall be removed from said police force except upon written charges preferred against him in the name of the Chief of Police of said police force to the trial board or boards hereinafter provided for and after an opportunity shall have been afforded him of being heard in his defense; but no person so removed shall be reappointed to any office in said police force; provided further, that special policemen and additional privates may be removed from office by the Mayor without cause and without trial; provided further, that charges preferred against any member of said police force to the trial board or boards hereinafter provided for may be altered or amended, in the discretion of such trial board or boards, at any time before final action by such board or boards, under such regulations as the Council may adopt, provided the accused have an opportunity to be heard thereon.D.C. Code § 5-127.01
(emphasis added). 1 The statute, accordingly, provides substantial removal protections for MPD officers while carving out an exception for “special policemen:” the latter may be “removed from office by the Mayor without cause and without trial.”Id.