DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2019-1847
[…] See id. §§ 16-2312(d)(1)(a), 2310(b)(1) (child may be placed in shelter care prior to a factfinding hearing or a dispositional hearing if shelter care is required “to protect the person of the child”). The court must conduct a fact-finding and dispositional hearing within 45 days to determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the child is neglected. See id. § 16- 2316.01. At the hearing, the Office of the Attorney General “present[s] evidence in support” of the petition; all evidence that is “competent, material, and relevant” is admissible. SeeD.C. Code §§ 16-2316
(a), (b). When the petition alleges that a child is a neglected child by reason of abuse, “evidence of illness or injury to a child who was in the custody of [her] parent, guardian, or custodian for which the parent, guardian or custodian can give no satisfactory explanation shall be sufficient to justify an inference of neglect.” Seeid.
§ 16-2316(c). After the factfinding hearing, the judge must make and file written findings as to the truth of the allegations in the petition and whether the child is neglected.