DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2019-1847
[…] See ECF No. 52 (Order dated February 10, 2022); ECF No. 53 (Mem. Op.); ECF No. 54 (Pls. Mot.). Because Plaintiffs have not identified any proper basis for the Court to alter or set aside its judgment, Plaintiffs’ Motion for Reconsideration is denied. BACKGROUND The District of Columbia has a robust statutory framework for protecting children from abuse and neglect. When child abuse or neglect is suspected, the District of Columbia Child and Family Services Agency (“CFSA”) is duty-bound to investigate the case and to take steps to protect the child. SeeD.C. Code § 4-1301.07
(a) (“In cases in which a child is alleged to be a neglected . . . child [CFSA] shall determine whether the child should be removed.”);id.