DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2019-1847
[…] See Pls. Mem. at 2 (citing Am. Compl., ¶¶ 16, 18–21); see also Am. Compl., ¶ 50(a). According to Plaintiffs, those actions, taken without their “consent or judicial authorization after reasonable notice or opportunity to be heard,” violated their Fifth Amendment “right to make medical decisions” on behalf of their daughter. See Am. Compl., ¶ 50. As noted, however, the investigation of suspected child abuse by CFSA is authorized by statute. SeeD.C. Code §§ 4-1301.07
, 4-1301.09, 4-1303.03. More specifically, CFSA’s initial investigation in this case, which included the medical procedures cited by Plaintiffs, complied with statutory provisions. See id.; see alsoD.C. Code § 4-1301.08
(“As part of the investigation required by this part, any person responsible for the investigation may . . . have radiological examinations, including full skeletal x-rays, performed on the child.”). The Superior Court’s finding at the initial hearing that the evidence gleaned in the investigation supported a finding of probable cause that Plaintiffs abused and neglected D.O. further validated the actions Defendants took during the initial investigation.