DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2019-1847
[…] The District of Columbia must file a petition alleging neglect in the D.C. Superior Court if CFSA determines that doing so is in the best interests of the child or the public. See id. § 16- 2305(a). The petition initiating judicial action must be verified; and it must be prepared by the Office of the Attorney General “after an inquiry into the facts and a determination of the legal basis for the petition.” See id. § 16-2305(b), (c). Once a child is taken into custody, a hearing must be commenced within 72 hours to determine whether the child should be placed in shelter care. See id. § 16-2312(a)(1)(B). If the court determines that shelter care is required because “continuation in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child,” the court must then hear evidence presented by an Assistant Attorney General to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the petition are true. See id. §§ 16- 2312(d)(3)(B), (e).