DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 17-30146-MGM
[…] A 90th percentile lead level means 90% of samples tested are lower than that level and 10% are higher. (Compl. (Dkt. No. 1) at ¶ 14.) The 90th percentile lead level can trigger the EPA's lead contamination treatment requirements. See
The version of the SDWA in effect at the time of Mattoon contained the same savings clause the current version does. See 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(e) (effective from Nov. 16, 1977 until Aug. 5, 1996) ("Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any requirement prescribed by or under this subchapter or to seek any other relief.").
The Sixth Circuit similarly noted there likely is no constitutional right to safe drinking water. See Boler ,
At oral argument, Plaintiff contended this case has nothing to do with the SDWA because the statute applies to public water systems. See 42 U.S.C. § 300g.