DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2020-1027
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,526 § 1.1(a),75 Fed. Reg. 707
(Dec. 29, 2009). The “categories of information” listed in section 1.4 include “(a) military plans, weapons systems, or operations; (b) foreign government information; (c) intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology; (d) foreign relations or foreign activities, including confidential sources; (e) scientific, technological, or economic matters relating to the national security . . . (g) vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security; or (hb) the development, production, or use of weapons of mass destruction.” Exec. Order No. 13,526 § 1.4,75 Fed. Reg. 707
(Dec. 29, 2009). An agency “bears the burden of proving the applicability of claimed exemptions.” 4.C.L.U. v. U.S. Dep't of Def.,628 F.3d 612
, 619 (D.C. Cir. 2011).