DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2010-0652
[…] Compl. ¶ 41. The plaintiff seeks this relief under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 555 3; the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361; and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201.Id. ¶¶ 1,
37. The defendants previously filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for summary judgment, arguing that jurisdiction to 2 The terrorist organization at issue here, the Oromo Liberation Front (“OLF”), was not listed as an exempted group in the February 2009 Memorandum. February 2009 Policy Memorandum at 2, n.3. 3 Under 5 U.S.C. § 555(e), “[p]rompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application . . . of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(e). 4 entertain the plaintiffs’ claims had been stripped by statute. See generally Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss. The court denied the defendants’ motion, but granted leave to the defendants to file a renewed motion for summary judgment, which they have now done.