DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2013-1725
[…] (Opp. at 12.) The difference, defendant argues, is that underD.C. Code § 28-3905
(k)(1)(D), a “public interest organization” is only permitted to bring a DCCPPA action “on behalf of the interests of a consumer or a class of consumers . . . . ” and “[b]ecause NCL brought this suit on behalf of ‘the General Public’,” defendant contends, “it must necessarily be bringing the suit on behalf of a class of consumers” under CAFA. (Id.) (emphasis in original.) 12 The Court disagrees with this analysis for two reasons.