DocketNumber: Misc. No. 2012-0162
[…] Cal. Men’s Colony,506 U.S. 194
, 201-02 (1993)), this Court allowed the claim to be filed as a claim of an individual. ECF No. 13, at 1. Mr. Tauroni filed a second, identical claim in January 2021, which this Court denied for the same reason cited in the previous order. ECF No. 14. 5 Additionally, the government submitted an ex parte status report in August 2022 informing this Court that the mortgage on the Epic West Property is in default and that the holder of the mortgage, Bradesco BAC Florida Bank, intends to institute foreclosure proceedings. Rep., ECF No. 19. 5 Il. LEGAL STANDARDS28 U.S.C. § 2467
outlines a four-step process for enforcing a foreign forfeiture judgment ina U.S. court. First, “a foreign nation seeking to have a forfeiture [ ] judgment . . . enforced by a district court... shall [ ] submit a request to the Attorney General or the designee of the Attorney General.”Id.
§ 2467(b)(1). Second, “the Attorney General [or designee] shall determine whether _.. to certify the request,” id. § 2467(b)(2), considering (1) “a summary of the facts of the case and a description of the proceedings that resulted in the forfeiture or confiscation judgment,” (2)a “certified copy of the forfeiture or confiscation judgment;” (3) “an affidavit or sworn declaration establishing that the foreign nation took steps, in accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to all persons in sufficient time to enable such persons to defend against the charges and that the judgment rendered is in force and is not subject to appeal;” and (4) “such additional information and evidence as may be required by the Attorney General or the designee of the Attorney General.” Jd. § 2467(b)(1)(A)-(D). The decision whether to certify a request made by a foreign nation “shall be final and not subject to ... judicial review[.]” Id. § 2467(b)(2). After the Attorney General or designee has approved the foreign nation’s request to enforce a foreign judgment and the government has filed an application in the appropriate U.S. district court to enforce the judgment,® the court “shall enter such orders as may be necessary to enforce the judgment on behalf of the foreign nation.” Jd. § 2467(d)(1) (emphasis added). Under the statute, the court must grant the application unless one of the five narrow exceptions applies. See In ré $6,871,042.36 and Accrued Interest, No. 14-1222 (RBW),2021 WL 1208942
, at *5-6 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2021). A court may not enter an order to enforce the forfeiture judgment on 6 The District Court for the District of Columbia is a proper venue.28 U.S.C. § 2467
(c)(2)(B). 6 behalf of the foreign nation if: (A) “the judgment was rendered under a system that provides tribunals or procedures incompatible with the requirements of due process of law;” (B) “the foreign court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant;” (C) “the foreign court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter;” (D) “the foreign nation did not take steps, in accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to a person with an interest in the property of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend” that interest; or (E) “the judgment was obtained by fraud.”28 U.S.C. § 2467
(d)(1)(A){E). In determining whether an exception applies, “the court shall be bound by the findings of fact to the extent that they are stated in the foreign forfeiture or confiscation judgment.” Jd. § 2467(e). See In re $6,871,042.36,217 F. Supp. 3d 84
, 97 (D.D.C. 2016) (holding that Congress intended to “prevent[ ] a litigant from taking ‘two bites at the apple’ by raising objections to the basis for the forfeiture in the Federal court that he also raised, or [was] entitled to raise, in the foreign court where the forfeiture action is pending”). Il. DISCUSSION The process to enforce and register the Spanish final forfeiture judgment was consistent with28 U.S.C. § 2467
. As discussed above, “a foreign nation seeking to have a forfeiture [ ] judgment . . . enforced by a district court . . . shall [ ] submit a request to the Attorney General or [ ] designeef,]”id.
§ 2467(b)(1), and thereafter, “the Attorney General [or designee] shall determine whether ... to certify the request{,]” id. § 2467(b)(2).