DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 85-2944
[…] If the Court completely disregarded the affidavit on this ground, it would have to dismiss the lawsuit without further consideration. Because of the Court’s resolution of the factual dispute about the agreement, it will not rule on the defendant’s motion and will assume for present purposes that the affidavit is admissible.
. See supra note 12.
. BP claims that it is currently involved in negotiations for the sale of its leasehold interest with third parties, including but not limited to McDonald's Corporation. Mui Affidavit, at 6.
. Although not relevant to this case, 15 U.S.C. § 2804(b)(1) does provide an exception to the 90 day notice requirement for "circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification" 90 days in advance.
. See note 4, supra.
. The legislative history of the Act establishes that Congress did not intend to provide the maximum protection possible to franchisees without regard to the legitimate interests of franchisors. In the committee report, the Senate Committee members wrote: