DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 88-1416
[…] ORDERED that the plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideration is denied; and it is further
ORDERED that the plaintiff’s Motion, in the Alternative, for § 1292(b) certification is denied; and it is further
ORDERED that the stay of proceedings in this action, entered August 8, 1988, will remain in effect; and it is further
ORDERED that the parties submit the dispute to arbitration and refrain from further discovery.
. See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (authorizing district judge to certify an interlocutory order that "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion” for immediate appeal).
. Kanuth v. Prescott, Ball & Turben, Inc., No. 88-1416 (Aug. 8, 1988) (Mem.).
. See Mem. at 9 & n. 19 (discussing pervasive use of the U-4 form and regular enforcement by federal courts).