DocketNumber: Civ. A. 84-1343
[…] The FSIA sets forth the general rule that "a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States," 28 U.S.C. § 1604; and then lists several specific exceptions to that rule. The exception upon which plaintiff relies is that for commercial activity,[11] the largest and most important exception to immunity. Asociacion de Reclamantes, supra, 735 F.2d at 1520. The Act defines the term "commercial activity" to mean "either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act," 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d). The Act further provides that "[t]he commercial character of an activity ... be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose." Id.