DocketNumber: Civ. A. 84-1343
[…] [10] The Executive Branch formally adopted the principle of restrictive sovereign immunity in 1952. 26 Dept. of State Bull. 984-85 (1952) (the "Tate Letter"), reprinted in Alfred Dunhill of London, Inc. v. Republic of Cuba, 425 U.S. 682, 711-15, 96 S.Ct. 1854, 1869-71, 48 L.Ed.2d 301 (1976). In the so-called "Tate Letter," the State Department publicly took the position that henceforth it would recommend to the United States courts that as a matter of policy, a foreign state should be granted immunity only for its sovereign or public acts and not for its private acts.
[11] 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2) provides that:
A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or the States in any case
in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States.
[12] See H.R.Rep.