DocketNumber: Civ. A. 249-72
[…] (75 Pa. Stat. § 3001 et seq.)
The McCarran Act requires only a general regulation by states of the business of insurance. In both Virginia and Pennsylvania, the regulation is specific and, under the prevailing authorities, more than sufficient to bring the McCarran Act exemption into play.
While plaintiffs concede that price-fixing in the settlement of damage claims is the core of their complaint, they also have alleged acts of boycott, coercion and intimidation. On the basis of said allegations, they assert that the McCarran Act exemption cannot apply because Section 1013(b) of the Act specifically provides that:
"Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation."
This contention is unavailing for at least two reasons. First, the claims of dispute as to material fact in this connection are vague and lack adequate record support.