DocketNumber: Misc. No. 2019-0145
[…] See Barrett,496 F.3d at 1106
(holding that condemned inmate sentenced to death under the ADAA “lack[ed] standing to challenge the FDPA because he was not sentenced to death under that Act.”); La Botz v. Fed. Election Comm’n,61 F. Supp. 3d 21
, 27 (D.D.C. 2014) (quoting Hasse v. Sessions,835 F.2d 902
, 906 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (“[A] defect of standing is a defect in subject matter jurisdiction.”). The court finds that the FDPA, by its plain terms, does not apply to an inmate sentenced under the ADAA. 1 Section 3596(a) applies only to “[a] person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter”—namely, chapter 228 of Title 18. Johnson, however, was sentenced to death under chapter 13 of Title 21. Nothing in the FDPA purports to apply to inmates condemned under a different statutory regime. See United States v. Stitt,552 F.3d 345