DocketNumber: Misc. No. 2019-0145
[…] R. Civ. P. 60(b)(1), (3), and (6) (ECF No. 364), and to compel discovery, (ECF No. 363). Because Johnson lacks standing to sue under the Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA), both motions will be DENIED. I. BACKGROUND Johnson is one of several federal death row inmates who filed an amended complaint challenging Defendants’ implementation of their executions pursuant to the Federal Bureau of Prisons’ execution protocol (the 2019 Protocol). Among other things, Plaintiffs alleged that the 2019 Protocol violates § 3596(a) of the FDPA which requires the federal government to implement an execution “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.”18 U.S.C. § 3596
(a). To support their claim, Plaintiffs identified several differences between the 2019 Protocol and laws in the various states in which Plaintiffs were sentenced. In the case of Johnson, who was sentenced to death in Virginia, Plaintiffs pointed toVa. Code Ann. § 53.1-234