DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2019-1872
[…] Chafin,568 U.S. 165
, 172 (2013). This Court finds that Defendants have not carried the heavy burden of establishing mootness, for the following reasons. First of all, Defendants have not demonstrated that Kiakombua, Emma, and Ana have actually been placed into full removal proceedings. The relevant statutory and regulatory provisions plainly establish not only that “[e]very removal proceeding . . . is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court[,]” 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a), but also that notice of “the time, place, and date of [the] hearing” must be given to the noncitizen before the commencement of removal proceedings, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) (stating that, “[i]n removal proceedings under section 1229a . . . , written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien . . . specifying . . . [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held”). Yet, the Notices to Appear that Defendants have provided to this Court do not contain a time or a date for Plaintiffs’ removal hearings, and only Kiakombua’s and Ana’s Notices to Appear have been filed with the immigration court.