DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2019-1872
[…] DHS has promulgated regulations that lay out various discretionary criteria to guide agency officials in deciding whether to grant asylum to noncitizens. In particular, a noncitizen who demonstrates that she has been persecuted in the past “shall also be presumed to have a well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of the original claim[,]” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1), although an 59 asylum officer can, “in the exercise of his or her discretion,” deny the asylum application of a noncitizen entitled to such a presumption by making a finding, “by a preponderance of the evidence[,]” that either “[t]here has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution” or “[t]he applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality[,]”id. § 208.13(b)(1)(i). If
the asylum officer makes either finding, the noncitizen bears the burden of establishing that she “may be granted asylum, in the exercise of the decision-maker’s discretion,”id. § 208.13(b)(1)(iii), for
“humanitarian reasons[,]” Matter of Chen, 20 I. & N. Dec. 16, 19 (B.I.A. 1989), including “compelling reasons for being unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity of the past persecution[,]” or when “there is a reasonable possibility that he or she may suffer other serious harm upon removal to that country[,]” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(iii). 2. Certain Provisions Of The Lesson Plan Conflate The Initial Credible Fear Screening Standards With The Requirements For Asylum Eligibility,