DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2019-1872
[…] Reg. 35,409, 35,414 (July 23, 2019). 7 other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v). The applicable statute, i.e., section 1225(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code, also plainly addresses the consequences of a positive or adverse credible fear finding during this initial screening process. If the asylum officer determines that the noncitizen has a credible fear of persecution, the individual “shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum,” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii), and, thus, shall proceed to the full proceeding stage of the asylum application process, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(f) (“If an alien . . . is found to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the asylum officer will . . . issue a Form I-862, Notice to Appear, for full consideration of the asylum and withholding of removal claim in proceedings” under section 1229a of Title 8 of the United States Code).