DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2018-1658
[…] That request covers “any and all documents with [her] name, social security number, [and] date of birth” that were stored either in her “OPM personnel file” or “that are being maintained/filed separately due to privacy laws and regulation[s].” Ex. to Compl. at 14. As Swick references, see Pl.’s Statement of Material Facts in Genuine Dispute at 7–8; Pl.’s Reply at 17, a federal employee’s “personnel records” may include both an OPF and an Employee Medical Folder (“EMF”). See OPM Manual at 1-6–1-8. An EMF houses an employee’s “occupational medical records,” 5 C.F.R. § 293.502, and is stored separately from the OPF due to federal regulations, id. § 293.505(b). An
agency “must establish an EMF when the employee leaves the employing agency and occupational medical records for that employee exist.”Id. § 293.505(a). And
when an employee separates from federal service, “the EMF must be forwarded to the NPRC with the OPF.”Id. § 293.510(b). Therefore,