DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2014-1523
[…] See ECF No. 67 at 17-19. Before addressing the legality of PTIN fees, the Court first noted that the IRS can legally require the exclusive use of PTINs (as opposed to social security numbers) under26 U.S.C. § 6109
(d).? Steele v. United States,260 F. Supp. 3d 52
, 62-63 (D.D.C. 2017). The Court then held that the IOAA does not authorize the IRS to charge a fee for issuing PTINs. Jd. at 63-67. Accordingly, the Court permanently enjoined the IRS from charging PTIN fees and ordered it to refund class members for all PTIN fees collected. ECF No. 82 at 3. 3 Section 6109(d) provides that “[t]he social security account number issued to an individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act shall, except as shall otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number for such individual for purposes of this title.”26 U.S.C. § 6109
(d). On appeal, the D.C. Circuit disagreed. Montrois, 916 F.3d at 1058. It held that the IOAA does authorize the IRS to charge fees for the issuance and renewal of PTINs. /d.