DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2019-1487
[…] , 6–7 (D.D.C. 2006)). The Court’s reasoning with respect to racial discrimination under § 1981 accordingly applies to Mr. Jackson’s DCHRA claim, as well. The DCHRA also prohibits a denial of services on the basis of personal appearance, which the Court must address separately. Personal appearance is defined for purposes of the DCHRA as “the outward appearance of any person, irrespective of sex, with regard to bodily condition or characteristics, manner or style of dress, and manner or style of personal grooming, including, but not limited to, hair style and beards.”D.C. Code § 2-1401.02
(22). The DCHRA’s definition contains only a few limited exceptions, including “the requirement of cleanliness, uniforms, or prescribed standards, when uniformly applied for admittance to a public 18 accommodation.”Id.
Defendants do not argue that there was any uniformly applied prescribed standard of appearance for admission to Starbucks that Mr. Jackson failed to meet. Rather, they argue only that there is not enough evidence from which a factfinder could reasonably infer that Mr.