DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2021-2386
[…] See id.;Pub. L. No. 117-2, § 5005
(a). SVOG is an “emergency assistance” program that stopped accepting new applications on August 20, 2021. Shuttered Venue Operators Grant, U.S. Small Bus. Admin., https://www.sba.gov/funding- programs/loans/covid-19-relief-options/shuttered-venue-operators-grant (last accessed December 22, 2023). The statute lists several categories of entities that are potentially eligible for a grant, including “live venue operator[s] [and] promoter[s].” 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(1)(A). To fall into that category, an applicant must be “an individual or entity . . . that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists,” for which there is (1) a ticketed entrance charge, (2) performers are paid based on a percentage of sale or guaranteed amount by 2 contract, and (3) not less than 70% of revenue is generated through ticket sales or event beverages, food, or merchandise. 2 Id. § 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i)(I)–(II).