DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2023-3605
[…] § 1314(a)(1). Among such criteria are so-called “human health criteria,” governing the levels of “chemicals or conditions in a water body that are not expected to cause adverse effects to human health.” Compl. ¶ 30, Dkt. 1; see40 C.F.R. § 131.11
(a)(1). After a state has revised or adopted a new water-quality standard, the standard “shall be made available to the Administrator” of the Environmental Protection Agency for approval.33 U.S.C. § 1313
(c)(1). If the Administrator “determines” that a state’s water-quality standard “meets the requirements of” the Act, the state’s “standard shall thereafter be the water quality standard for the applicable waters of that State.” Seeid.
§ 1313(c)(3). If the Administrator “determines” that a state’s water-quality standard “is not consistent with the applicable requirements of” the Act, however, the Administrator shall “notify the State and specify the changes to meet such requirements.” Id.