DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2020-3160
[…] Id. § 1395ww(h)(7)(B). Importantly for the dispute here, Section 422 com- mands that “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review . . . with respect to determinations made under this paragraph.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(h)(7)(E). Section 422’s implementing regulations largely track the statutory definition of “reference resident level,” explaining that the “reference resident level” is the most recent cost report on or before September 2002.42 C.F.R. § 413.79
(c)(3)(ii)(A)(1). The regulations define the “otherwise applicable resident limit” as the “FTE resident cap as determined under paragraph (c)(2) of this section or paragraph (e) of this section.”Id.
§ 413.79(c)(3). Paragraph (c)(2), in turn, explains that the FTE cap is generally set as the 1996 cost report limit, while paragraph (e) provides that 6 The statute also allows for an alternative “reference resident level.”