DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2021-2730
[…] “Personal jurisdiction exists over a non-immune sovereign so long as service of process has been made under section 1608” of the statute. Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran (“Heiser I”),466 F. Supp. 2d 229
, 255 (D.D.C. 2006) (citation omitted);28 U.S.C. § 1330
(b) (“[P]ersonal jurisdiction over a 14 foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”). Section 1608 provides four ways to effect service: (1) “special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision;” (2) “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents;” (3) in cases where the first two methods do not suffice to effect service, “by sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit” including translations “into the official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched