DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2023-2773
[…] I. Background Plaintiff is a citizen of Iran. ECF No. 1 ¶ 16. Her husband holds a J-1 visa for a research position in Miami. Id. ¶ 18. A J-1 visa is the way an alien who is a scholar or a specialist can enter the United States. See8 U.S.C. § 1101
(a)(15)(J). And a J-2 visa allows the “spouse and minor children” of a J-1 visa holder to join him in the United States.Id.
In April 2019, Plaintiff applied for a derivative J-2 visa. ECF No. 1 ¶ 19. To obtain a J-2 visa, an applicant must file an online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, or Form DS-160.22 C.F.R. § 41.103
(a). The applicant must then interview with a consular officer. See8 U.S.C. § 1202
(h) (“[T]he Secretary of State shall require every alien applying for a nonim- migrant visa” to appear for an interview.). The consular officer then determines the “alien’s eligi- bility to receive a visa.”22 C.F.R. § 41.102
(a). Throughout this process, the applicant bears the burden of establishing eligibility.8 U.S.C. § 1361