DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2023-2773
[…] Third, how might forcing the agency to act thwart its ability to address other priorities (factor four)? Finally, is the delay intentional or due to any impropriety on the part of the agency (factor six)?” Rahman v. Blinken, No. 22-cv-2732 (JEB),2023 WL 196428
, at *4 (D.D.C. Jan. 17, 2023) (cleaned up). 1. TRAC Factors 1 and 2 These factors evaluate “whether the agency’s response time complies with an existing specified schedule and whether it is governed by an identifiable rationale.” Ctr. for Sci. in the Pub. Int. v. FDA,74 F. Supp. 3d 295
, 300 (D.D.C. 2014). Plaintiff references8 U.S.C. § 1571
(b) 7 to supply a timetable: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” But this language is “aspirational, rather than mandatory,” Shen v. Pompeo, No. 20-cv-1263 (ABJ)2021 WL 1246025
, at *8 (D.D.C. Mar. 24, 2021), and “best interpreted as nonbinding,” Palakuru, v. Renaud,521 F. Supp. 3d 46
, 51 (D.D.C. 2021).