DocketNumber: Criminal No. 2024-0014
[…] According to the defense, only “spaces” that are publicly owned constitute “public spaces” for purposes of the D.C. tint law. See Dkt. 24 at 5 n.4. The government disagrees. On its view, 22 “spaces”—whether privately or publicly owned—constitute “public spaces” for purposes of the D.C. tint law if they are generally open to the public. Dkt. 21 at 10. The statute does not provide a clear answer. The governing statute does not define “public” or “public streets or spaces.” SeeD.C. Code § 50-2201.02
. It does, however, define “[p]ark” to mean “to leave any motor vehicle standing on a highway, whether or not attended.”D.C. Code § 50-2201.02
(12). And it defines “[h]ighway,” in turn, to mean “any street, road, or public thoroughfare, or the entire width between the boundary lines of every publicly or privately maintained way, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular or pedestrian travel.”D.C. Code § 50-2201.02
(7) (emphasis added). The statute, accordingly, seems to contemplate that parking restrictions may apply not only to publicly maintained ways—including “streets”—but also to privately maintained ways that are “open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular or pedestrian travel.”Id.
The tint law, however, applies only to vehicles operated or parked on “public streets or spaces.” D.C. Code. § 50-22- 7.02(A)(1) (emphasis added).