DocketNumber: Criminal No. 2024-0014
[…] See Dkt. 21 at 17;D.C. Code § 50-2207.02
(g). Because the Court concludes that there was an objective, reasonable basis to stop Person for a violation of subsection (a)(1)(A), the Court need not decide whether subsection (g) provided an independent basis for a Terry or traffic stop. 10 (1) because the officers did not have an objectively reasonable basis for determining that the window tint was too dark and (2) because the car that Person was sitting in was parked in a private lot. Dkt. 10 at 4; Dkt. 19 at 18–19. The Court takes each argument in turn. 1. Window tint Under D.C. Code Section 50-2207.02, “no motor vehicle, other than a mini-van, may be operated or parked upon the public streets or spaces of the District of Columbia” if it has a “front windshield or front side windows that allow less than 70% light transmittance,” § 50- 2207.02(a)(1)(A), other than in the top five inches of the windshield, § 50-2207.02(b). In other words, “70 percent of the light that would normally pass through has to be able to pass through,” meaning the windshield and windows can only be “30 percent tint[ed].”