DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2024-0630
[…] . Compl. at 11, No. 24-cv-630. Federal question jurisdiction arises when civil actions raise claims “arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”28 U.S.C. § 1331
. But defamation, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and invasion of privacy claims are all state law claims. Cf. Bennett v. Google, LLC,882 F.3d 1163
, 1164 (D.C. Cir 2018); Hudes v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.,806 F. Supp. 2d 180
, 191 (D.D.C. 2011). His complaint therefore does not raise a federal question. Second, Employee 1 claims this Court has jurisdiction under28 U.S.C. § 1357
. That section allows jurisdiction in cases “commenced by any person to recover damages for any injury to his person or property on account of any act done by him, under any Act of Congress, for the protection or collection of any of the revenues, or to enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State.”28 U.S.C. § 1357
. But Employee does not allege that University Legal Services injured him while attempting to collect taxes or protect voting rights. Thus, he cannot avail himself of that provision. See Aloupis v. United States,149 F. App’x 889
, 891 (11th Cir. 2005).