DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2023-3578
[…] (July 15, 2011) (proposed rule);42 U.S.C. § 18031
. While the ACA encourages states to create their own exchanges, the federal government steps in if a state cannot or will not.42 U.S.C. §§ 18031
(a), 18041(c). When the marketplace is created by 2 the federal government, it is called a Federally-Facilitated Exchange (“FFE”). King v. Burwell,759 F.3d 358
, 364 (4th Cir. 2014), aff'd,576 U.S. 473
(2015). The ACA is picky about which health insurance providers get to participate on the exchanges. Only “Qualified Health Plans” are entitled to offer their services to potential beneficiaries.42 U.S.C. § 18021
. For an issuer to become a Qualified Health Plan, it must go through CMS. That means making two broad showings to the agency. First, that the plan “meets the requirements for certification.”42 U.S.C. § 18031
(e)(1)(A). Second, that “making available such health plan through such Exchange is in the interests of qualified individuals and qualified employers in the State or States in which such Exchange operates.”42 U.S.C. § 18031
(e)(1)(B). Break that down a bit further. Three requirements for certification are particularly relevant here. First, a plan must submit accurate rate and benefit information to CMS.45 C.F.R. § 156.210