DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2018-0041
[…] The Department argues that § 4046 only permits a few categories of Foreign Service criminal investigators to include special differentials in the calculation of their annuity—and that Picur does not fall into any of these categories because his annuity is governed by § 4046(a)(1). ECF 12 at 37–39. As explained above, § 4046(a)(1) provides that a participant’s annuity is calculated as 2% of the participant’s high-three, which is “his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service, multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35.”22 U.S.C. § 4046
(a)(1).