DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2018-0041
[…] The annuity payment for that class of annuitants, under the FSRDS, “shall be computed in the 6 same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to [5 U.S.C. § 8339
(d)],” another CSRS provision.22 U.S.C. § 4046
(a)(2)(A). That CSRS provision awards an annuity multiplier of 2.5% of the participant’s average pay for each of the first 20 years of that employee’s creditable employment, and 2% for each year thereafter.5 U.S.C. § 8339
(d)(1)(A). The second such paragraph, § 4046(a)(2)(B), governs a different set of annuitants. It reads, in relevant part: “[T]he annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator of [USAID OIG], who was appointed to a law enforcement position as defined in [5 U.S.C. § 8401
(17)] on or after January 1, 1984, and who would have been eligible to retire pursuant to [5 U.S.C. § 8412
(d)], after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as such a law enforcement officer, had the employee remained in the civil service, shall be computed in the same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to [5 U.S.C. § 8415
(e)]”28 U.S.C. § 4046
(a)(2)(B). Note here that5 U.S.C. §§ 8401
(17), 8412(d), and 8415(e) are all part of the U.S. Code chapter governing the newer FERS system (and are also incorporated by reference into the FSPS system).