DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2018-0041
[…] Still, the Foreign Service systems continued to differ from their Civil Service counterparts in ways ultimately decisive here. Among such differences was a 1990 amendment to the statutory provisions that revised (and, for many annuitants, enhanced) the calculation formulas for 5 retirement annuities for participants in the FSRDS (the older system). SeePub. L. 101-513, 104
Stat. 2055 (1990). The first six paragraphs in that amended subsection, codified at22 U.S.C. § 4046
, establish distinct calculation formulas for annuity payments, each applicable to a distinct set of FSRDS participants. § 4046(a)(1) applies to “any participant” except those encompassed by the subsequent paragraphs. It provides for most of those participants (all except certain presidential appointees) an annuity payment equal to “2 percent of [the participant’s] average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years” in service, up to 35 years.22 U.S.C. § 4046
(a)(1). Those highest three consecutive years of service are colloquially known, and referred to throughout relevant documents, as the employee’s “high three.”