DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2018-0041
[…] ECF 8-19 at 42, 53. Not so. Section 4046(a)(2)(B) sets the annuity multiplier for USAID OIG criminal investigators who (1) “[were] appointed to a law enforcement position . . . on or after January 1, 1984,” and (2) “would have been eligible to retire pursuant to [5 U.S.C. §] 8412(d), after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as such law enforcement officer, had the employee remained in the civil service.” As relevant here, § 8412(d) establishes that FERS/FSPS participants are “entitled to an annuity . . . after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer.”5 U.S.C. § 8412
(d)(1)(B). Picur satisfies only one of § 4046(a)(2)(B)’s two requirements.