DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2018-0041
[…] ECF 12 at 23; see Loper Bright, 144 S. Ct. at 2262, 2267 (affirming courts’ use of agencies’ “body of experience and informed judgment, among other information” when “resolv[ing] statutory ambiguities”). Picur, meanwhile, argues that the Department’s statutory interpretation was owed no deference because “Plaintiffs do not administer the pension calculating statutes – the Office of Personnel Management does” and that, either way, the FSGB properly applied Chevron. ECF 15 at 17–19. The Court declines to decide what degree of deference is owed to the Department’s interpretation of § 4046 after Loper Bright,144 S. Ct. 2244
, because the Department’s and Plaintiffs’ reading of the statute here is correct under any deference or non-deference regime. 9 See, e.g.,22 U.S.C. § 4046
(a)(9) (“For purposes of any annuity computation under this subsection, the basic salary or basic pay of any member of the Service whose official duty station is outside the continental United States shall be considered to be the salary or pay that would have been paid to the member had the member’s official duty station been Washington, D.C.”). 29 is to determine which employees include special differentials in their basic pay, and whether Picur is among them. The answer follows directly from the Court’s conclusion above that only § 4046(a)(1) applies to Picur.