DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 2018-0041
[…] First, the Court must follow the “cardinal rule that statutory language must be read in context.” Hibbs v. Winn,542 U.S. 88
, 101 (2004). Part and parcel of this principle is the “rule against superfluities,” which instructs this Court to interpret a statute “so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant.”Id.
Picur asks this Court to read § 4046(a)(2)(B)’s reference to § 8412(d) as a mere adoption of that latter section’s age and term of service requirements. But § 4046(a)(2)(B) includes its own age and term of service requirements. It expressly provides that an annuitant only qualifies for an annuity “after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as such a law enforcement officer.”22 U.S.C. § 4046
(a)(2)(B). If Picur were correct and § 4046(a)(2)(B) only meant to incorporate § 8412(d)’s age and term of services requirements—which are also 50 and 20 years, respectively— one of the two clauses would be duplicative.