DocketNumber: 19-10377
[…] The Agreements each specifically state in § 18.6 that "this Agreement shall be interpreted, construed and governed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, irrespective of principles of conflicts of laws" [Exhibits A & B, § 18.6 (Doc. No. 1372)]. Since the Agreements provide a choice of law and neither party has raised an issue as to governing law, the Court will apply New York law in construing and interpreting the Agreements as to whether 360networks has title to the Projects.
New York's current version of § 2-401 regarding passing of title in the sale of goods, provides, in part:
Each provision of this Article with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title. Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this Article and matters concerning title become material the following rules apply:
(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this Act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
(3) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods, (a) if the seller is to deliver a document of title, title passes *539 at the time when and the place where he delivers such documents; or (b) if the goods are at the time of the contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting.
(4) A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a "sale".
N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-401.
The argument set forth by 360networks is that, in interpreting § 2-401, courts have consistently recognized that delivery of a bill of sale is not necessary to convey title.