DocketNumber: 19-10377
[…] Furthermore, the Agreements contain no language stating that passage of title to the Projects was conditioned upon delivery of financing statements. Thus the only language in the Agreements states that 360networks was to deliver financing statements sometime after title was to have already passed to 360networks.
The Debtors assert, in the alternative, that 360networks rejected the Projects and therefore do not hold title. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-602 provides "[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender . . . [i]t is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." (emphasis added). There is nothing before the Court showing that 360networks rejected the Projects by timely notice.
The Debtors attached correspondence between the parties as exhibits to its pleadings [Debtors' Exhibit D-1 D-3]. The correspondence does not constitute a rejection.