DocketNumber: 19-50138
[…] Thus, he argues that if the Complaint is not dismissed for improper venue, it should be transferred to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division (the "Houston Division").
At the outset, I would observe that this adversary proceeding appears to be a very routine action which will require very limited discovery and a short trial, if it goes to trial.
As a general rule, in a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11, venue is proper in the district where the bankruptcy case is pending. See 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a).[2] However, 28 U.S.C. § 1412 permits a court to transfer venue of a case properly before it "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412. The decision of whether venue should be transferred lies within the sound discretion of the Court, though the moving party must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that such change is warranted. See Larami Ltd. v. Yes! Entm't Corp., 244 B.R. 56, 61 (D.N.J.2000).