DocketNumber: 19-50138
[…] Upon consideration of the above factors, I conclude that venue is proper in this Court and that Defendant has not met its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a change of venue to the Houston Division is warranted. Therefore, Defendant's Motion is denied.
For the reasons stated in the Court's Memorandum Opinion of this date, Defendant's motion to dismiss for improper venue, or in the alternative to transfer this adversary proceeding (Doc. # 5) is DENIED.
[1] The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq., is hereinafter referred to as "§ ____."
[2] Defendant asserts that venue is improper in this Court as § 1409(d) limits venue to "the district court for the district where a State or Federal court sits in which, under applicable nonbankruptcy venue provisions, an action on such claim may have been brought." 11 U.S.C. § 1409(d). However, Defendant's reliance on § 1409(d) is misplaced as, by its terms, it applies to a "claim arising after the commencement of [the bankruptcy] case from the operation of the [debtor's] business." Id.