DocketNumber: 91-00599
[…] See Production Resources Group, LLC v. NCT Group, Inc., 863 A.2d 772, 794-95 (Del.Ch.2004) ("[B]y the statute's own terms, an exculpatory charter provision does not insulate directors from liability for various acts of disloyalty towards the firm.")
[19] Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code states in pertinent part that the Trustee "may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property ... that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under 502 of this title.... 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)."
Section 1305(b) of the Delaware Code states in pertinent part: "A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." 6 Del.C. § 1305(b).
[20] Section 547(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) and (i) of this section, the Trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property
(1) to or for the benefit of a creditor