DocketNumber: 19-10164
[…] Trenwick, 906 A.2d at 203, aff'd 2007 WL 2317768, 2007 Del. LEXIS 357, at *1.
Defendant Naples argues that the claims against him for actual and/or constructive fraud fail because, despite having amended his pleading, the Trustee's allegations continue to be insufficient and lack the particularity required by Rule 9(b). Bell Atlantic, 127 S.Ct. at 1965. Most significantly, Naples argues that the Trustee does not allege that Naples was a transferee of any of the Debtors' property.
Naples notes that section 550(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states from whom a Trustee may recover an avoidable transfer, specifying "(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee." 11 U.S.C. § 550. Naples contends that the Second Amended Complaint is devoid of any allegations that he was an initial, immediate or mediate transferee, in connection with any of the transactions.