DocketNumber: Civ. No. 10-260-SLR
[…] Broadcom Corp. v. Qualcomm Inc., 501 F.3d 297, 318 (3rd Cir.2007). As previously discussed, plaintiffs have alleged facts suggesting that the defendant OEMs acted contrary to their business interests by inserting a monopolist in their supply chain and eliminating a producer of desirable supplies. From these allegations, the court could also infer that the OEMs specifically intended to aid Eaton in its quest for monopoly power.
3. Injury
See section C, supra.
F. Clayton Act Claim
Section 3 of the Clayton Act provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person ... to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities ... for use, consumption, or resale within the United States, ... or fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.
15 U.S.C. § 14. The OEMs assert that plaintiffs’ Section 3 Clayton Act claim must fail for two reasons.