DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 1:10-CV-00985
[…] Info. Ctr. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 451 F.3d 1005, 1009 (9th Cir.2006). A plaintiff challenging an agency’s decision not to prepare an EIS bears the burden of showing the decision was arbitrary and capricious. Davis v. Mineta, 302 F.3d 1104, 1117 (10th Cir.2002).
C. RIA
The RIA defines the mission of the System as administration of “a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). It requires that “each refuge ... be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” § 668dd(a)(3)(A). It further directs that “the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the system [must be] maintained.” § 668dd(a)(4)(B).